Bet Slip

No Bets Added

fa logo
Row Of Colours

Euro 2024 Squad Announcements & Key Dates

Latest News

When Will Each Team Announce Their Squad for Euro 2024?

Here we take a look at Euro 2024 squad announcement dates ahead of this summer’s tournament in Germany with many European giants yet to put forward their provisional or final 26-man squad.

When Will Each Team Announce Their Squad for Euro 2024?

The domestic seasons across Europe are drawing to a close, as a summer full of tournament football looms. However, with the countdown to the European Championships getting closer and closer, when will each team announce their squad for the Euros?

Officially, the deadline for a squad announcement is on the 7th of June 2024, but teams can announce their squad anytime before that. There has been a change to rules surrounding the squad, as teams can now bring 26 players to the tournament instead of the previous 23-player limit.

This was brought in for the last tournament in 2021, where teams were given the extra three players in order to help them deal with the aftermath of the COVID pandemic.

Who has Already Announced Their Provisional Squads for Euro 2024?

Group A

Germany

Goalkeepers: Oliver Baumann (Hoffenheim), Manuel Neuer (Bayern Munich), Alex Nubel (Stuttgart, on loan from Bayern Munich), Marc-Andre ter Stegen (Barcelona).

Defenders: Waldemar Anton (Stuttgart), Benjamin Henrichs (RB Leipzig), Joshua Kimmich (Bayern Munich), Robin Koch (Frankfurt), Maximilian Mittelstadt (Stuttgart), David Raum (RB Leipzig), Antonio Rudiger (Real Madrid), Nico Schlotterbeck (Borussia Dortmund), Jonathan Tah (Bayer Leverkusen).

Midfielders: Robert Andrich (Bayer Leverkusen), Chris Fuhrich (Stuttgart), Pascal Gross (Brighton), Ilkay Gundogan (Barcelona), Toni Kroos (Real Madrid), Jamal Musiala (Bayern Munich), Aleksandar Pavlovic (Bayern Munich), Leroy Sane (Bayern Munich), Florian Wirtz (Bayer Leverkusen).

Forwards: Maximilian Beier (Hoffenheim), Niclas Fullkrug (Borussia Dortmund), Kai Havertz (Arsenal), Thomas Muller (Bayern Munich), Deniz Undav (Stuttgart, on loan from Brighton).

Hungary

Goalkeepers: Denes Dibusz (Ferencvaros), Peter Gulacsi (RB Leipzig), Peter Szappanos (Paks).

Defenders: Botond Balogh (Parma), Endre Botka (Ferencvaros), Marton Dardai (Hertha BSC), Attila Fiola (Fehervar), Adam Lang (Omonia Nicosia), Willi Orban (RB Leipzig), Attila Szalai (Freiburg).

Midfielders: Bendeguz Bolla (Servette), Mihaly Kata (MTK), Milos Kerkez (Bournemouth), Laszlo Kleinheisler (Hajduk Split), Adam Nagy (Spezia Calcio), Zsolt Nagy (Puskas Akademia), Loic Nego (Le Havre), Andras Schafer (Union Berlin), Callum Styles (Sunderland).

Forwards: Martin Adam (Ulsan Hyundai), Kevin Csoboth (Ujpest), Daniel Gazdag (Philadelphia Union), Krisztofer Horvath (Kecskemet), Roland Sallai (Freiburg), Dominik Szoboszlai (Liverpool), Barnabas Varga (Ferencvaros).

Switzerland

Goalkeepers: Marvin Keller (Winterthur), Gregor Kobel (Borussia Dortmund), Pascal Loretz (Luzern), Yvon Mvogo (Lorient), Yann Sommer (Inter Milan).

Defenders: Manuel Akanji (Man City), Aurele Amenda (Young Boys), Nico Elvedi (Borussia Monchengladbach), Ulisses Garcia (Marseille), Albuan Hajdari (Lugano), Kevin Mbabu (Augsburg), Bryan Okoh (RB Salzburg), Ricardo Rodriguez (Torino), Fabian Schar (Newcastle), Leonidas Stergiou (Stuttgart), Silvan Widmer (Mainz 05), Cedric Zesigner (Wolfsburg).

Midfielders: Michel Aebischer (Bologna), Uran Bislimi (Lugano), Remo Freuler (Bologna, on loan from Nottm Forest), Ardon Jashari (Luzern), Fabian Rieder (Rennes), Xherdan Shaqiri (Chicago Fire), Vincent Sierro (Toulouse), Filip Ugrinic (Young Boys), Granit Xhaka (Bayer Leverkusen), Denis Zakaria (Monaco).

Forwards: Zeki Amdouni (Burnley), Kwadwo Duah (Ludogorets), Breel Embolo (Monaco), Joel Monteiro (Young Boys) Dan Ndoye (Bologna), Noah Okafor (AC Milan), Renato Steffen (Lugano), Ruben Vargas (Augsburg), Andi Zeqiri (Genk), Steven Zuber (AEK Athens).

Group B

Croatia

Goalkeepers: Dominik Livakovic (Fenerbahce), Ivica Ivusic (Pafos), Nediljko Labrovic (Rijeka).

Defenders: Domagoj Vida (AEK Athens), Josip Juranovic (Union Berlin), Josko Gvardiol (Man City), Borna Sosa (Ajax), Josip Stanisic (Bayer Leverkusen, on loan from Bayern Munich), Josip Sutalo (Ajax), Martin Erlic (Sassuolo), Marin Pongracic (Lecce).

Midfielders: Luka Modric (Real Madrid), Mateo Kovacic (Man City), Marcelo Brozovic (Al Nassr), Mario Pasalic (Atalanta), Nikola Vlasic (Torino), Lovro Majer (Wolfsburg), Luka Ivanusec (Feyenoord), Luka Sucic (RB Salzburg), Martin Baturina (Dinamo Zagreb).

Forwards: Ivan Perisic (Hajduk Split), Andrej Kramaric (Hoffenheim), Bruno Petkovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Marko Pjaca (Rijeka), Ante Budimir (Osasuna), Marco Pasalic (Rijeka).

Stand-by: Borna Barisic (Rangers), Duje Caleta-Car (Lyon), Kristijan Jakic (Augsburg), Dominik Kotarski (PAOK), Toni Fruk (Rijeka), Marin Ljubicic (LASK), Igor Matanovic (Karlsruhe), Niko Kristian Sigur (Hajduk Split), Petar Sucic (Dinamo Zagreb).

Group C

Serbia

Goalkeepers: Vanja Milinkovic Savic (Torino), Predrag Rajkovic (Mallorca), Dorde Petrovic (Chelsea), Aleksandar Jovanovic (Partizan).

Defenders: Strahinja Pavlovic (RB Salzburg), Nikola Milenkovic (Fiorentina), Milos Veljkovic (Werder Bremen), Srdan Babic (Spartak Moscow), Uros Spajic (Red Star), Strahinja Erakovic (Zenit), Nemanja Stojic (TSC), Jan Karlo Simic (AC Milan).

Midfielders: Sasa Lukic (Fulham), Nemanja Gudelj (Sevilla), Nemanja Maksimovic (Getafe), Ivan Ilic (Torino), Sasa Zdjelar (CSKA Moscow), Srdjan Mijailovic (Red Star), Sergej Milinkovic Savic (Al Hilal), Dusan Tadic (Fenerbahce), Samed Bazdar (Partizan), Aleksandar Cirkovic (TSC), Lazar Samardzic (Udinese), Veljko Birmancevic (Sparta Prague), Filip Kostic (Juventus), Filip Mladenovic (Panathinaikos), Matija GlusceviZ (Radnički 1923), Andrija Zivkovic (PAOK), Mijat Gacinovic (AEK Athens), Nemanja Radonjic (Mallorca).

Forwards: Aleksandar Mitrovic (Al Hilal), Dusan Vlahovic (Juventus), Luka Jovic (AC Milan), Petar Ratkov (RB Salzburg), Mihailo Ivanovic (Vojvodina).

England

Goalkeepers: Dean Henderson (Crystal Palace), Jordan Pickford (Everton), Aaron Ramsdale (Arsenal), James Trafford (Burnley).

Defenders: Jarrad Branthwaite (Everton), Lewis Dunk (Brighton), Joe Gomez (Liverpool), Marc Guehi (Crystal Palace), Ezri Konsa (Aston Villa), Harry Maguire (Man Utd), Jarell Quansah (Liverpool), Luke Shaw (Man Utd), John Stones (Man City), Kieran Trippier (Newcastle), Kyle Walker (Man City).

Midfielders: Trent Alexander-Arnold (Liverpool), Conor Gallagher (Chelsea), Curtis Jones (Liverpool), Kobbie Mainoo (Man Utd), Declan Rice (Arsenal), Adam Wharton (Crystal Palace).

Forwards: Jude Bellingham (Real Madrid), Jarrod Bowen (West Ham), Eberechi Eze (Crystal Palace), Phil Foden (Man City), Jack Grealish (Man City), Anthony Gordon (Newcastle), Harry Kane (Bayern Munich), James Maddison (Tottenham), Cole Palmer (Chelsea), Bukayo Saka (Arsenal), Ivan Toney (Brentford), Ollie Watkins (Aston Villa).

Group D

Netherlands

Goalkeepers: Justin Bijlow (Feyenoord), Mark Flekken (Brentford), Bart Verbruggen (Brighton), Nick Olij (Sparta Rotterdam).

Defenders: Nathan Ake (Man City), Daley Blind (Girona), Virgil van Dijk (Liverpool), Denzel Dumfries (Inter Milan), Jeremie Frimpong (Bayer Leverkusen), Lutsharel Geertruida (Feyenoord), Matthijs de Ligt (Bayern Munich), Ian Maatsen (Borussia Dortmund, on loan from Chelsea), Micky van de Ven (Tottenham), Stefan de Vrij (Inter Milan).

Midfielders: Ryan Gravenberch (Liverpool), Frenkie de Jong (Barcelona), Teun Koopmeiners (Atalanta), Tijjani Reijnders (AC Milan), Marten de Roon (Atalanta), Jerdy Schouten (PSV), Xavi Simons (RB Leipzig, on loan from PSG), Quinten Timber (Feyenoord), Joey Veerman (PSV), Georginio Wijnaldum (Al-Ettifaq).

Forwards: Steven Bergwijn (Ajax), Brian Brobbey (Ajax), Memphis Depay (Atletico Madrid), Cody Gakpo (Liverpool), Donyell Malen (Borussia Dortmund), Wout Weghorst (Hoffenheim, on loan from Burnley).

France

Goalkeepers: Alphonse Areola (West Ham), Mike Maignan (AC Milan), Brice Samba (Lens)

Defenders: Jonathan Clauss (Marseille), Ibrahima Konate (Liverpool), William Saliba (Arsenal), Jules Kounde (Barcelona), Theo Hernandez (AC Milan), Ferland Mendy (Real Madrid), Benjamin Pavard (Bayern Munich), Dayot Upamecano (Bayern Munich).

Midfielders: N'Golo Kante (Al-Ittihad), Eduardo Camavinga (Real Madrid), Adrien Rabiot (Juventus), Antoine Griezmann (Atletico Madrid), Aurelien Tchouameni (Real Madrid), Warren Zaire-Emery (PSG), Youssouf Fofana (AS Monaco).

Forwards: Kylian Mbappe (Paris St-Germain), Bradley Barcola (PSG), Ousmane Dembele (PSG), Kingsley Coman (Bayern Munich), Marcus Thuram (Inter Milan), Randal Kolo Muani (PSG), Olivier Giroud (LAFC).

Group E

Ukraine

Goalkeepers: Andriy Lunin (Real Madrid), Anatoliy Trubin (Benfica), Heorhiy Bushchan (Dynamo Kyiv).

Defenders: Yukhym Konoplia (Shakhtar Donetsk), Valeriy Bondar (Shakhtar Donetsk), Mykola Matvienko (Shakhtar Donetsk), Oleksandr Tymchyk (Dynamo Kyiv), Vitaliy Mykolenko (Everton), Maksym Taloverov (LASK), Illia Zabarnyi (Bournemouth), Oleksandr Svatok (Dnipro-1).

Midfielders: Taras Stepanenko (Shakhtar Donetsk), Oleksandr Zubkov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Heorhiy Sudakov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Andriy Yarmolenko (Dynamo Kyiv), Volodymyr Brazhko (Dynamo Kyiv), Mykola Shaparenko (Dynamo Kyiv), Serhiy Sydorchuk (Westerlo), Ruslan Malinovskyi (Genoa), Mykhailo Mudryk (Chelsea), Viktor Tsyhankov (Girona), Oleksandr Zinchenko (Arsenal).

Attackers: Artem Dovbyk (Girona), Roman Yaremchuk (Valencia), Vladyslav Vanat (Dynamo Kyiv).

Group F

Portugal

Goalkeepers: Diogo Costa (Porto), José Sá (Wolves), Rui Patrício (AS Roma).

Defenders: António Silva (Benfica), Danilo Pereira (PSG), Diogo Dalot (Man Utd), Gonçalo Inácio (Sporting Lisbon), João Cancelo (Barcelona, on loan from Man City), Nélson Semedo (Wolves), Nuno Mendes (PSG), Pepe (Porto), Rúben Dias (Man City).

Midfielders: Bruno Fernandes (Man Utd), Joao Neves (Benfica), Joao Palhinha (Fulham), Otávio (Al Nassr), Ruben Neves (Al Hilal) Vitinha (PSG).

Attackers: Bernardo Silva (Man City), Cristiano Ronaldo (Al Nassr), Diogo Jota (Liverpool), Francisco Conceição (Porto), João Félix (Barcelona, on loan from Atletico Madrid), Gonçalo Ramos (PSG), Pedro Neto (Wolves), Rafael Leão (AC Milan).

England's Squad at Euro 2024

On 21st May 2024, Gareth Southgate announced his provisional squad for Euro 2024, notably, there were some interesting decisions from the ex-Middlesbrough manager.

The likes of Liverpool duo Curtis Jones and Jarell Quansah have been selected to represent England's senior side for the first time following solid seasons under departing Reds boss Jurgen Klopp, while Crystal Palace have four representatives as a result of their fine finish to the 2023/24 Premier League campaign under Oliver Glasner, as Dean Henderson, Marc Guehi, Adam Wharton (first call-up) and Eberechi Eze have all been called up.

One of the Three Lions' biggest concerns will be their lack of left-back options, as Luke Shaw is the only natural left full-back to have been selected following Ben Chilwell's surprise omission. The 28-year-old has had an injury-hit season, having played just 963 Premier League minutes in 2023/24, while his last club appearance was on 18th February when the Red Devils beat Luton Town 2-1 at Kenilworth Road. Southgate has admitted that he will be sweating over the ex-Southampton man's fitness.

The Three Lions squad is both youthful and exciting, however, it will need to be cut down from 33 players to 26 ahead of the start of Euro 2024. At present, it is fairly unclear as to who will be dropped due to England's impressive strength in depth. England are priced at 3/1 to win their first European Championship title.

England will face Bosnia in an international friendly on Monday 3rd June at St. James Park, before also taking on Iceland at Wembley Stadium on 7th June, with it likely being clear as to who will be left out after the initial mentioned fixture against Bosnia.

Which Nations are yet to Announce Their Squads?

Group A: Scotland

Group B: Spain, Italy & Albania

Group C: Slovenia & Denmark

Group D: Poland & Austria

Group E: Slovakia, Belgium & Romania

Group F: Czech Republic, Georgia & Turkey

Notable Omissions so far

Germany: Karim Adeyemi (Borussia Dortmund), Julian Brandt (Borussia Dortmund) & Mats Hummels (Borussia Dortmund).

England: Ben Chilwell (Chelsea), Jordan Henderson (Ajax), Kalvin Phillips (West Ham, on loan from Man City), Nick Pope (Newcastle), Marcus Rashford (Man Utd), Jadon Sancho (Borussia Dortmund, on loan from Manchester United), Raheem Sterling (Chelsea) & Ben White (Arsenal).

Netherlands: Jordan Teze (PSV) & Joshua Zirkzee (Bologna).

France: Moussa Diaby (Aston Villa), Luca Digne (Aston Villa), Axel Disasi (Chelsea), Matteo Guendouzi (Lazio), Malo Gusto (Chelsea), Christopher Nkunku (Chelsea), Michael Olise (Crystal Palace) & Jean-Clair Todibo (Nice).